Pro-immigrant rally held Tuesday outside Supreme Court as suit aims to block new voting rights
[…] City Council Minority Leader Joe Borelli joined City Councilman David Carr (tan jacket), New York Republican Party Chairman Nick Langworthy (blue suit) and other supporters for press conference on the steps of City Hall in December in regard to the “our city our vote” law. (Staten Island Advance)
“Anyone reading New York state election law in plain English can see that it prohibits foreign citizen voting,” Borelli said in January. “The public should look for themselves at section 5-102 to fully grasp how their city government willfully violates the law without regard.”
Part of the election law reads that “(no) person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States.”